Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    heard some people talking in the kitchen. She was terrified. It seems a man and a woman were there they had a baby with them. They were looking for water to baptize the child. The man said "The girl in this house left no water in so we must draw her blood to baptise the child" She heard them morning towards the room and was powerless to move at the door stood a churn full of butter milk. The woman pushed against it and she said "Oh here's a churn is there anything in it. I wonder". The girl heard them taking off the lid. "There is just enough to do" says the man "but I would have cut the skivvy's throat if there wasn't "The girl fainted when she heard this. Needless to add she never forgot to bring in water after that.
    Imelda Dunican
    Mrs Caffrey