Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Chonduibh

1. Chalk Sunday
    Chalk Sunday is the Sunday before lent and men who are not married before that day are marked with chalk from mass as a form of sport.
    St Stephen's Day
    St Stephen's Day is the day after xmas. Men and children go around collecting money and singing the wren song. The children sing The ran, the ran, the king of all birds. St Stephen's Day she was caught in the furze. Up with the kettle and down with the pan. A penny and twopence to bury the ran.
    The men sing.
    The ran, the ran, the king of all birds. St Stephen's Day she was caught in the furze. Although she was little her family was great.
    Rise up landlady and give us a trate.
    Up with the kettle and down with the pan