Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Chonduibh

1. Obtained by my own observation.
    In our parish church there are not too many marriags. There is great excitement when one takes place as it is a rather unusual occurrence. Rice and confetti are thrown at the bride and the bridegroom when they come out of the vestry and then photographs are taken of both parties. Cars are decorated with ribbons and an old brogue is tied to the car for luck. They then go to breakfast and when the cake comes to be cut the bride and bridegroom put the knife in together. Wine is then handed round with the cake. After breakfast the party go for a drive around the county and bring a melodeon with them. They often go to a public
    Rosaleen Doherty
    Killavally, Co. Westmeath