Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Chonduibh

1. There was a man by the name of Christey Fox, who lived in this village. He lived here for many years until he came to the age when he could go on the wirless when he was about three years on the wirless he got his voice recorded.
    Local Music Players -
    There are a great number of music players in this village. Bartey Egan of Tore plays a flute. He went last year to go on the new corners hour. We all thought he would win but he did not succeed in getting the prize.
    His brothers James plays a fiddle. People wanted him to on the wirless but he would not go. My father is able to play a bag pipes. He sold the bag pipes a kept the fiddle
    Rosaleen Doherty
    Killavally, Co. Westmeath