Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Chonduibh

1. Lillian Payne (the present ola Jack Paynes father commonly Callea (Billy the Buck) was a man of about 36 years of age when famine started. He live in court house and its to that place the people went for their meal and porridge The boiled that the porridge was made in with the works of clock there renamed by old Boyd and brought down to Midlleton years ago.
    Willian Payne afterwards lived where Gilltraps live now and carried on business of money lender. He live for a while in Ballmachugh Newtown. He amassed a lot of money.
    He is buried near ----- plot on south side of church just at end of fix's house
    Agnes Coniffe