Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Chonduibh

1. When bad weather is nigh Croghan hill look near and dull. It is also a sign of rain to hear distant noises. The sky is full of clouds, the sun looks red and cloudy is a sign of rain too. The moon tells if a change is near. If there is a big circle around it rain is near at hand The stars are few and the disappear and re-appear now and again The clouds are always moving towards the north when rain is expeced. The rainbow at night means a fine day following as the poet says "a rainbow at night is a sailors delight a rainbow in the morning is the sailors warning.
    When the wind comes from the South or the West it is a sign of rain and when it comes from the East it keeps dry. It is a sign of storm and rain to see crows assembling and hoverning in the air.
    Rosaleen Doherty
    Rose Armstrong