School: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (roll number 14603)

Droichead Chaisleán Loiste, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. M. Aquin

1. There are at least five or six forts in easy reach of of the school. One about one mile distant, opposite Kennys at Castlelost. It is perfectly sound, a large ring in centre, planted on outside with white thorns, and a deep trench all around. There was no special entrance to this one. It was always called a fort. Another in Farthingstown is believed to have been partly dug at one time, and some old swords or pikes to be found in it but the owner having some ill luck with cattle the search was abandoned ever since. Another in Old town a very large n high one, over looking the main Galway road, and one and a half mile distant from the village, a very fine open space and a perfect circle. A story is told of an old carter who was returning to Clara after delivering mill stuffs in the village. Passing the place, he was attracted by the sound of great music. So he listened for a while and he decided on going out to see for himself. There was a great collection of small men and women, supposed to be fairies having a great dance. So he decided to have a dance. He asked one young lady, who accepted his invitation, and continued occasionally until up to twelve midnight. This man was a born hunch back but a very good dancer. The lady asked him to call on some other occasion so he told her he never liked going to parties on
    Mary Grehan