School: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (roll number 14603)

Rochfortbridge, Co. Westmeath
Sr. M. Aquin

1. (continued from previous page)
    taken over the estate also the house and lands they divided the lands into farms and gave the farm to the poor tenants, and reinstated the evicted tenants all of whom now pay rent to the Land Commissions. Gaulstown House was a large magnificent building but it is now in ruins.
  2. One day soon after the birth of Our Lord, the Holy Family were fleeing from the cruel King Herod to Egypt. On their journey they felt very tired and Our Blessed Lady was seeking some water wherein to bathe the Infant Jesus. At last they came to an old stable and on entering Mary saw a poor mother weeping over her baby who was a leper. Our Blesses Lady told the mother not to weep so, and getting some water bathed the Infant Jesus in it, and in the same water the young leper, who was cured that moment. This leper never saw Our Lord after that and it is said that same leper was the penitent thief on Balvary[?]. One day the Blessed Virgin and
    Mary Fagan