School: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (roll number 14603)

Rochfortbridge, Co. Westmeath
Sr. M. Aquin

1. The seventh son was supposed to have great power for the cure of teeth aches. By rubbing his hand three times on the jaw in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost. This cure was given after the Child was born, by placing a worm in the child's mouth until it died.
    For a thorn prick unsalted butter and herbs made on certain days. Mondays and Thursday also certain prayers. Wart cure. By going on certain days and telling some person the number and reciting certain prayers.
    Izie Shaw
    Female
  2. In a place called Clonfad, about 4 miles distant from Rochfort Bridge on the Dublin Road there is an old Churchyard which dates back very far. It is supposed to have the remains of 6 Bishops inside, and outside the gates the remains of another, which tradition says were seven brothers, and when the remains of the last Bishop were entering that a voice was heard saying that if they entered the place they would be holier than Rome. On the top of an old Celtic cross in the grave-yard over those holy remains is a small Hallow which never dries up of water in the hottest Summer that ever comes, any one who visits this place and bathes his eyes in this is never supposed to suffer from eye trouble. Many people from our district have visited it and believe they got great relief from same. Also by applying the water to the