School: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (roll number 14603)

Rochfortbridge, Co. Westmeath
Sr. M. Aquin

which was (called) placed boots, and all other articles.
    The windows long ago were very small and about one foot long and half foot wide and were made of glass. In olden houses the most common door was a half door as it was of great use, as it helped to keep fowl out and as the houses are very dark it helps to show light.
    Long ago people used bog deal for fire, it was wood found in a bog and the grass had grown over, when it is dug it is brought home and split up and burnt. The light people had long ago was mostly rush candles. They pulled the rushes and steeped them and then (hung) put them out to be bleached and dried and they were then dipped in tallow and supplied light to the house.
  2. In my own parish and the adjoining parishes there are a great number of old graveyards the majority of them are closed now for a number of years. They are all round and oblong in shape, and surrounded by stone walls about 4 feet high. Here and there are clumps of trees, yew, weeping ash
    Mary Fagan