School: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (roll number 14603)

Rochfortbridge, Co. Westmeath
Sr. M. Aquin

1. Twenty men played on each side. The biggest and strongest men and those wearing the strongest hob-nailed boots were chosen. There was then, no side lines or goal posts only ditches. Two townlands played the match. Rochfortbridge won. No referee was present. The ball lay on the field for fifteen minutes, and each person playing attacked his opponent forgetting about the ball. The ball was made of leather filled with saw-dust and sewed up.
    Hurley was played with camáns. At that time there was a famous team in the parish. All camáns were made of ash stick. Two brothers named O'Shea and Egan were famous.