School: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (roll number 14603)

Rochfortbridge, Co. Westmeath
Sr. M. Aquin

1. Long ago houses were not nearly so numerous as they are nowadays and the method and material of which they were built is wholly changed. The old houses were comparatively small only containing two rooms on the ground floor. They were a beehive shape. Some of them were built of bog scraws and mud and roofed with timber, bog scraws and thatch.
    The walls in most cases were built with yellow clay mixed with rushes and the floors with yellow clay and lime. The fireplaces were usually large and the fire was left resting on the hearth stone. The chimney was very wide and generally good drawing ones. The windows were much longer than they were broad with very small panes of glass. On the outside of the windows were three iron bars to protect the house from robbers. There was also a very tiny
        1. buildings
    Phyllis O' Hara