Scoil: Rathwire (C.) (uimhir rolla 8416)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Caffrey

bell even in sleep that night.
    Daylight revived his courage and he went back to the field. He was relieved to discover the cause of his fright. He saw numerous tracks of sheep and lambs on the white snow and over the far side he saw the flock.
    He went over to them and saw that a tiny bell was hung round the neck of one of the sheep.
    He saw a man who had just come out to see to the flock and he learned that foxes had been killing the lambs at first but the noise of the bell had scared them away, as since the bell was hung on the sheep's neck the lambs were safe.
    The sheep had been frightened the previous night when they heard him. They must have thought he was the fox and were
    James Garty
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)