Scoil: Rathwire (C.) (uimhir rolla 8416)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Caffrey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Biddy Mahon who was mentioned in the previous story called to a neighbours house one day to see the woman of the house who was not very well.
    This woman had a "drop" of whiskey to take when she got a pain. She would not let any one know she had any and especially Biddy who liked a taste now and then though she was not fond of the drop".
    The whiskey was in a naggin bottle behind the window shutter. Biddy was looking around and caught sight of the bottle. She at once took it in her hand and took the cork out.
    Oh, Biddy, Biddy, said the woman that's Holy Water, don't drink it. Biddy immediately turned the bottle to pour out some saying "I must shake some round the house in the
    Teresa Whelehan
    Brutonstown, Co. na hIarmhí