Scoil: Crowenstown

Baile Croín Beag, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Bhriain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fire in the centre of the floor, and no chimney. A hole in the roof served as an outlet for the smoke.
    There are no accounts of houses having no glass in the windows. Most of the old floors were made of clay. Half-doors were common in the district, and are still. Turf and wood were used for fire. Rush light were used for giving light, and rush candles were made locally. Miss Connell, Crowenstown has an old "grisset" in which the grease used to be put before dipping the rush.
  2. The local roads are known as Martinstown, Ballyhealy, Delvin, South Hill, Crowenstown, Rickview, Killucan and Addinstown.
    Rockview road leads from Delvin
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí