Scoil: Crowenstown

Baile Croín Beag, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Bhriain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The name of my district is Clonmaskil. It is in the Parish and Barony of Delvin. There are four families living in it, and about twenty one people. Moore is the most common name. All the houses are slated. There are two people over seventy living in it. They do not know Irish. They can tell stories in English. They are Mrs. Moore, Clonmaskil, Delvin, and Mrs. Drumm, Clonmaskil Delvin. Houses were not more numerous in the townland in former times. The ruins of three houses are there now. People did not emigrate from the district.
    There are hills in it also. Some parts of the land are boggy. There are a few small woods in the district. There is one big river called the Stoneyford, and a few streams flowing through it, but there are no stories connected with them.