Scoil: Crowenstown

Baile Croín Beag, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Bhriain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is called the "Hang Man's Corner" as a man named Dunne hanged himself out of a tree in this corner many years ago.

A wood in this same field is called "Hogan's Wood" because a family named Hogan used to live there in former years. There is also another field at the back of this field, and there is a hill in it called "Cnoch na gCoinín" or the "Hill of the Rabbits" because there are always a large number of rabbits on this hill.

A turn of the road at Rosmead Delvin is called "Smiling Bess" because there is a carving of a woman's head on the arch over Rosmead gates, and she seems to be smiling.

There is a hill at Birde's near the village of Delvin called "Gallows Hill" because it is believed that some people were executed there in the past. It is called locally " Árd na Creithigh "