Scoil: Ballinvally (B.) (uimhir rolla 931)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Healy

has to put the cover on his eyes.
    Four-corners is played like this ; You mark out four corners and a boy stands at each one and a boy in the middle. One boy runs to another boys corner and if the boy in the middle gets into it he is the fool no longer.
    In playing hop-scotch you make eight squares. Then you get a slate and throw it into the square but if you put it on the line you are out.
    In playing cat you make two rings. Then two boys get two long sticks and a number of small ones. The two boys with the long sticks stand at each ring, and when the boys throw the small stick they try to hit it out of the ring.
    In playing pitch and toss you put a stone on the ground and a number of boys throw money at it and whatever boy puts it the nearest to the stone has to
    Oliver Glennon
    Dealbhna, Co. na hIarmhí