Scoil: Ballinvally (B.) (uimhir rolla 931)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Healy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The corncrake comes to this district about the last week in April. They stay in meadows and hatch out their young in the meadow. The young corncrakes are often killed with machines. The corncrake leave the country about the month September. The swallow comes about the month of April. The kind of the nest that the swallow builds is made of mud. The swallow goes from this district about the month of October. The wild duck and the wild goose come in October and they go in April
    The blackbird builds her nest in a bush. She builds it with moss and she lines it with mud. She lays five eggs and the colour of them is green. The wren builds her nest in a hedge. She builds it with moss. She lays twenty and the colour of them is blue. The swallow builds her nest in an old house. She builds
    John Mulligan
    Dealbhna, Co. na hIarmhí