Scoil: Carpenterstown (Templefanum) (uimhir rolla 5415)

Carpenterstown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Smyth

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they put the cows out on new grass and tied a red string on their tail they would have luck with them the following year.
    This information was supplied by Christopher Farrelly, aged 47
    May day customs at the present day.
    On the first of May a May bush is put near the house. A branch of a white thorn is got and planted in a pot. Then small bunches of primroses, cowslips and daisies are tied to the bush with ribbons. A picture of the Blessed Virgin is hung on it. It is not put outside until May day morning and it is sometimes left outside and covered during the night. It is erected in honour of the Blessed Virgin. An alter is decorated with flowers on the first of May.
  2. May day customs at the present day.
    On the first of May a May bush is put near the house. A branch of a white thorn is got and planted in a pot. Then small bunches of primroses, cowslips and daisies are tied to the bush with ribbons. A picture of the Blessed Virgin is hung on it. It is not put outside until May day, morning and it is sometimes left outside and covered during the night. It is erected in honour of the Blessed Virgin. An alter is decorated with flowers on the first of May
    Rose Farrelly
    Baile an Chnoic, Co. na hIarmhí