School: Glenidan (roll number 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. Our favourite games at school are tig, town and colours. We play tig during the winter when the days are cold. We play this game because when playing tig we have to run and we are soon very warm. When playing tig one child has to give out the tigs, that is, to count al the children and whoever twenty falls on has the tig.
    We play town and colours in the long summer days when the sun is shining delightfully. These are very nice games also. I am now going to describe how to play colours. One child has to go round and tell each one her colour and no one can know the other one's colour. When each child has got one, two children has to come to the one that gave the colours and say for instance I want red and whoever got red has to come out and has to run and the two children has to run after her and the child that caught her, she will be with her.
    When we get holidays in the Summer I often go for a ramble round the fields and bring a small basket with me and pick many blackberries on the ditches. I simply love to pick blackberries.
    Sometimes when I am at home in the summer I and some other girls play a game called "frog in the well". The way to play this game is, all the children get in a ring and one child knells inside in the middle of the ring and the ring of children are to go round the frog and whoever it catches has to get in and be the frog.
    Bernadette Nolan