School: Glenidan (roll number 12862)

Glenidan, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. The most common weeds that grow in this district are : Planting leaf, Slauness, Briscon, Wild Nettle, Lowfoot, Blackheads, Pressue, Crowfoot, Convolvulus, dandelion, cuige, sarrell, rattlers.
    Planting leaf is used for putting on cuts as it cools them down and eases the pain. It is also used for kidneys.
    Slaunessis a weed on which comes a black flower. It leaves are long and narrow and the veins are parallel in them. It is used for putting on cuts as it cleans them out.
    Briscon Though this weed is not real harmful it spreads rapidly. Hens eat them. The edge of the leaf is very deeply indented.
    Wild nettle, is a weed in which comes a blue flower. It would sting you very much.
    Cowfoot grows in cold land. Formerly it used to be boiled in milk and drank to cure a bad cold.
    Blackends grow in meadows. If you cut them when green any animal will eat them. Goldfinches also eat them.
    Pressue is a weed about two feet high. It has a yellow flower on it. It will stay in a field for forty years. It is used to make mustard. Tame pressue is
    Frances Fitzsimons
    Thomas Fitzsimons