School: Killallon (roll number 5207)

Boherard, Co. na Mí
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    orders that but two of the congregaton excaped death. these two punged into the millrace and remained hidden there until the soldiers took their depature after ransacking the building and carrying off the Sacred Vessels. The priests head being served from the body was spiked on a nearby bush. The bush is still there and at its foot is a small cavity, the water from which is said to be a cure for warts. So well pleased was Colonel Battersby with the way in which Diamore carried out his orders that he named the town-land after him. Now it is called Diamore. The Colonel then lost no time in having the Chapel knocked and the stones carted to Roadstown cross-roads where he proceeded to have a barn erected. All went well with
    Mrs Cahill
    Firpark, Co. na Mí