School: Killallon (roll number 5207)

Boherard, Co. na Mí
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    shamrocks over St Patrick's bed. It is said that one time a monk was coming to hear mass in this Chapel, but he was late for mass. He was crossing a field opposite the Chapel when the Elevation bell rang. He fell down in Adoration and blessed himself. From that day the marks of his eyes, nose, chin, elbows, knees and toes are stil to be seen. The man that owned the field was a Protestant - George Hopson - and he ploughed the field. When he went over the morning after, the marks were there fresh and green. Many people believe in placing themselves in these marks so that they might be cured in any disease they have. They believe this monk was a Saint. The monk was coming from a Monastery in a field near by. The remains of the Monastery are still there. Long ago St. Patricks day was a feast day
    Cluain Earna, Co. na hIarmhí
    Frances Connell