School: Killallon (roll number 5207)

Boherard, Co. na Mí
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    endowed with unlimited wealth power and knowledge. Hence it is known as, "The Well of Good Fortune." But the dangers which threaten the person are so great as yet no one has tried to brave the risks.
    It is said that simultaneously with the appearance of the well, a small white bird no larger than a wren appears on a bough over-hanging the well, and that the person wishing to drink, must take acurate aim at the bird with an acorn picked from a tree in the same townland, the acorn being shot from a sling made from the back of the tree from which the acorn has been gathered, and hit the bird with one throw sufficiently hard to knock it off the bough, and with the fall off the bird the spell attached to the well will be broken and it will remain fixture. But in the event of the person failing to dislodge the bird, the belife is that the well will over-flow and submerge the whole town-land, and the unlucky person that causes this well to be changed into a rock. As the risks are so alarming in consequence no person has so far ventured to try his skill as a marksman.