School: Killallon (roll number 5207)

Boherard, Co. na Mí
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    hidden, or cut down a lone bush. As the fairies dance around lone bushes on moonlight nights. Something is sure to happen to him such as losing the power of a limb or losing his way when going home after dusk and being left wandering until daylight the following morning. There is a story related of an extensive land-owner who tried to compell his serving men to level a rath in one of his fields, after they had refused time and again to do it. One day the master started off at the head of his men armed with picks and shovels to start the work, the master saying he would remove the the first sod himself. Just as he was about to cut the sod he heard his name called he looked to see who called him and to his horror discovered he was unable to turn his head back again, and until he died he walked with his head turned half way round. This was the
    Mollie Cahill
    Firpark, Co. na Mí