School: Killallon (roll number 5207)

Boherard, Co. na Mí
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. The Leipreachaun is a very quaint little fellow, he is a fairy man, in height about six inches, and whenever he shows himself to a mortal, which is very seldom he is reputed to be dressed in the old Gealic costume worn by our fore-fathers, comprising white knee-breeches, red frock coat, full length hose and black buckled shoes, together with a high crowned hat. He is said to have his abode in raths or duns which are to be found in abundance throughout Eire. In no other country in Europe is the Leipreachaun so much spoken about or held in such esteem as in our own isle. This little fellow is often spoken of as "the Gankan" or "the Lougryman", he is also called Luaragan. He is said to be seen sitting cross-leged beneath a mushroon
    Mollie Cahill
    Firpark, Co. na Mí