Scoil: Grangegeeth (uimhir rolla 2630)

Gráinseach na Gaoithe, Co. na Mí
Seósaimhín, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and she went up the chimney again. The next morning the farmer came expecting to find the soldier dead. "Well, what happened said the farmer?" "Nothing much" said the soldier "only a cat came down the chimney and two kittens after her.
    She sat in a corner and snarled and growled at me and she made a jump at me and I cut the two front paws off her. They went round the back of the house and traced the blood across three fields to the other house and when they came in they saw two children sitting at the fire one at each side. They asked where was their mother and the two children laughed at them. They asked again and the children said "She is above in the bed." When they went up they saw the two hands cut off the woman.
    Patrick Ward