Scoil: Grangegeeth (uimhir rolla 2630)

Gráinseach na Gaoithe, Co. na Mí
Seósaimhín, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man named Richard Halligan who lived on the blaidhe Stoca. He was a blind man and was a basket-maker by trade. He would make fancy baskets and pelicks for feeding cattle. He was a gifted man at poetry also. He could find his way anywhere around the country and carry baskets with him. The people used to bring him sally rods of which he made them. The baskets he made were very big, they were two feet by one and a half. He found out even a lark's nest which he showed to another man. He would carry water from a deep well twice a day and never miss his step and had to cross a stile and walk on top of a ditch for about one hundred yards.
    Teresa Callan
    Thomas Callan