Scoil: Grangegeeth (uimhir rolla 2630)

Gráinseach na Gaoithe, Co. na Mí
Seósaimhín, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three graveyards in this parish:- Rathkenny, Stackallen and Grangegeith. Grangegeith graveyard is in the townland of Grangegeith. They are all still in use. There is a laneway leading into Grangegeith graveyard about three hundred yards long. It is situated in a valley. A wall of the old church remained there until lately and then some of the stones were taken to build a wall round the cemetery. Thus through ignorance the ancient sanctuary has almost disappeared. The old church measured sixty three yards by sixteen and a half yds. There are a few big trees round the graveyard. There is a stone wall around it also. The churchyard is level and three are paths through it. There are many people buried in it. In it lie the remains of four priests:- Rev. Thomas Boyle, Pastor of Skryne, Rev. Fr. Johnson, P.P. of Donore, Rev. Fr. Keighan, P.P. of Grange, Rev. Laurence Chevers was born near Navan in 1785.