Scoil: Grangegeeth (uimhir rolla 2630)

Gráinseach na Gaoithe, Co. na Mí
Seósaimhín, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Thatching was a great trade at one time. Long ago all the houses were thatched with wheaten or oaten straw. The thatchers would thatch the houses every spring. They used thatching forks and ladders. They pulled bundles of the long straw and made wangles of handfuls of it. They would lift up the last wangle and put in the next under it. Then, they push it in with the thatching fork and beat it down in place. When the thatching is finished they spill buckets of water on the thatch to level it down. Then they cut the eave with an eave knife. They run wires along the eave of the house and stick pegs in the thatch. Peter Dunne of Newtown is the only thatcher around here. A thatching fork is made up of a wooden handle and two iron prongs. It is said that the wheaten straw is the best to thatch a house. The houses that are thatched with the oaten straw would have to be
    Lily Reid
    John Reid