Scoil: Grangegeeth (uimhir rolla 2630)

Gráinseach na Gaoithe, Co. na Mí
Seósaimhín, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. St. Stephen's Day is celebrated in this district chiefly by the younger people.
    Very little work is done on that day, farm animals are taken care of, and some people refrain from eating meat on that day to ward off illness during the year.
    Early in the morning the boys dress for "following the wrens." They turn their coats inside out, blacken their faces or wear false faces and wear women's hats. The faces are blackened with boot polish, soot or a burnt cork.
    The leader of the band carries a "wren-bush" - a branch of holly decorated with coloured ribbons. They also have a black saucepan to gather the money in.
    Sometimes they use melodeons, fiddles, mouth-organs and small drums, and also sticks to keep off dogs. They carry no lunch but depend on the generosity of the people for food.