Scoil: Grangegeeth (uimhir rolla 2630)

Gráinseach na Gaoithe, Co. na Mí
Seósaimhín, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived a man whose name was Doctor Warance in Rockmaiden. The walls of his house are still to be seen there. He was a very wealthy man and owned a lot of property. He kept a few maids to look after his house for him. He used to go away to foreign countries and he would come back again. He was a very bad living man and the people did not like him. So he died. When they were taking him away to be buried the horses refused to pull the carriage. The people got several other peoples' horses to help them to pull it. They also refused. So they sent for the priest and when he came he took up a pebble and threw it at the horses and said "Go on." They went so quickly that the people could not keep with them so they buried him. William Clarke now owns that land.
    Mary Reid
    Baile Nua Chnoc an tSléibhe, Co. Lú