Scoil: Grangegeeth (uimhir rolla 2630)

Gráinseach na Gaoithe, Co. na Mí
Seósaimhín, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago there was a man whose name was Collier the robber. He got the robber to his name on account of the bad deeds he did to people in this district. He used to rob the rich and give it to the poor. At that time the mail carriage used to be drawn by horses, and it was the only way they had to bring the letters and money from one town to another. They travelled by a road which is not now in use. He ran from Lealy Cross to what is now known as Kealy's Stile, across Carrigarath. Collier the robber would go along by the back of the ditch and meet the carriage. He then took out his revolver and commanded the man to give him all the money he had with him. The man would have to do so or he would shoot him. He then went to poor people for lodging and when he would be leaving them he would throw them all the money, he robbed for
    Eileen Carpenter
    Nicholas Carpenter