Scoil: Rathkenny (uimhir rolla 15483)

Ráth Cheannaigh, Co. na Mí
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    conduct. This letter was sent by hand to the Bishop with Rev. Mr. O'Hanlon who had then completed his studies in Paris. The date given is May the 8th 1780.
    We next find from the same source that on December 8th 1795 Rev. Michael O'Hanlon was appointed Parish Priest of Rathkenny by Dr Plunket "in consequence of the presentation of Baron Hussey," and that he was also given the administration of Slane cum annexis.
    (Where Michael O'Hanlon spent the intervening years of 1780-1795 is a very interesting story).
    The present Church of Rathkenny was built in 1809 by Rev. Michael O'Hanlon. It was built in Gothic Style on the plan of a French Church seen by Fr. O'Hanlon on his journey around France. There are only two other Churches built in Ireland on this plan. The front is faced with hewn stone which came from Ballapousta quarries near Ardee. This stone is called
    Joan Carty
    Patrick Powderly