Scoil: Rathkenny (uimhir rolla 15483)

Ráth Cheannaigh, Co. na Mí
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (1) This treasure is supposed to be hidden in one of our fields opposite Horistown Gate. This field is called to this day "Log an Óir".
    It was likely that it was put here by the fairies long ago.
    It happened that there was a man ploughing in this field a long time ago and he struck the plough against something. At first he thought it was a big stone but when he looked he saw that it was a crock of gold. He tried to take it out of the ground but he could not.
    Then he sent up to Horistown and got a spade to dig it up. On the way he told everyone he met about what he had seen, and when he went there to dig it up, it was gone. It seems that when he was away the fairies came, and brought it. He said he thought it was a crock of gold.
    1. am
    Raphael Mac Mahon