Scoil: Rathkenny (uimhir rolla 15483)

Ráth Cheannaigh, Co. na Mí
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The oldest record we have of a Catholic Church in this parish is in the "Calendar of the Patent Rolls" where we learn that in the year fifteen hundred and forty one Rev. John Tyrrell was Vicar of Rathkenny. This was before Henry VIII closed the Catholic Churches and the present Church of Rathkenny must have been in the old graveyard where the Protestant Church now stands. We have no further record whatsoever in this parish during the reign of Queen Elizabeth and during the Penal times. But stories are handed down that mass was said at "Lozan an Pobail" as it it still called in the townland of Ladyrath. It is also handed down that mass was said in a mud-wall Chapel in the valley between Mullagha Hill and Healy's Hill.
    We next find among the papers of most Rev. Dr. Plunket, Bishop of Meath, a letter from Rev. Dr. Kearney, President of the Irish College, Paris, recommending Rev. Mr O'Hanlon to the Bishop, as a man of exemplary
    Joan Carty
    Patrick Powderly