Scoil: Rathkenny (uimhir rolla 15483)

Ráth Cheannaigh, Co. na Mí
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago there lived in Mullagha in this parish a family named Byrne. Their nephew Patrick Keeley lives in this place at present. They were small farmers. It is said that one of the brothers named Patrick got a crock of gold from the fairies in the "Lios" at the back of their house. He got it on condition that he would share it. This he did not do. He fell off a cock of hay one day and was killed. It is said that his flesh turned black when he died.
    Another brother met with a sudden death soon after. One night when he was not feeling well he got out of bed and as soon as he was out of bed he vomited up blood and died immediately.
    There now remained but one brother Johnny. He used to go to fairs. He would buy cattle at one fair and
    1. am
    Christopher Hickey