Scoil: Rathkenny (uimhir rolla 15483)

Ráth Cheannaigh, Co. na Mí
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a bullock in Mullagha which went by the name of Byrnes bullock. This bullock often ate backbands and all that would come before him, and he was a very lanky old beast and they could not fatten him. This animal was considered unlucky. He would come to the gate and roar for days when anything was going to happen to the family. One day Patrick Byrne brought him to the fair and sold him and when Patrick came home the bullock was at home before him. He never tried to sell him any more. Before Patrick died the bullock came to the gate and roared every day for a week. Then when Johnny died the bullock died as well and he was buried in the little garden in Kilbarry now owned by Christopher Doregan. They saw that when the Byrnes got the land they found a crock of
    Christopher Hickey
    Ladyrath, Co. na Mí