Scoil: Rathkenny (uimhir rolla 15483)

Ráth Cheannaigh, Co. na Mí
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is an old marriage custom, that was common long ago. When the wedding party was returning to the bridegroom's house, several persons from the groom's party would get off the cars a short distance from the house and run to get a bottle of whiskey which was on the table. Whoever would get it first would bring it to the bride. She would give a drink round to the party and then break the bottle on a stone. It was considered very unlucky if she did not beak it at the first attempt. If she did break it the crowd would cheer and they could be heard for miles around, shouting "Long life to the Bride and Groom".
    It is a custom for the bride to wear for luck,
    "Something old and something new.