Scoil: Wilkinstown (uimhir rolla 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. St Brigid will pray for the household.
    May Eve and May Day -
    Being on of the famous feast days of the Pagan Irish many customs have down to us which used to be practised on May Eve and May Day. The one that is practised in this district at present is the decoration of the May Bush. On May eve the youngest member of the family goes out and cuts a nice green bush and carries it home. It is then set up in front of the house and bunches of lovely flowers are tied on it with many coloured ribbons. Sometimes painted egg-shells are also put on it. When it is finished the children dance and sing around it and when night falls they light candles on it. Some years ago when the May Bush was decorated the children used to carry it round from house to house looking for money and singing "A long life a happy life"
    And a penny for May-Bush.
    The old people say that the young girl who goes out and washes her face in the dew at sunrise on May morning will always be beautiful.
    Lucky and Unlucky Days -
    The old people had strange beliefs about