Scoil: Westland (uimhir rolla 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs. E. J. Roberts

1. Travelling Folk
    There are not many travelling folk now a-days because they can get a cottage if they want to. They used to make a habit of coming to certain houses to beg but now they come selling paper flowers and other tin things and when they are finished selling they beg for something. Sometimes they beg for money or bacon or milk.
    They ask for metals and bottles which they sell to people who own shops.
    The tinkers sell different kinds of saucepots and tin pots. They beg their food and steal new raw stuff like potatoes or turnips.
    The seventh daughter of the seventh has the power of telling fortunes for silver.
    One time a woman came to our house and asked my mother for bacon, “I have none to give you”, said my mother, “you have said the woman, there is a bit of
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Olive Mc Whirter