Scoil: Westland (uimhir rolla 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs. E. J. Roberts

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Westinroes owned all the land from Drumlayne to the foot of the Loughinlay Mountains, thirteen townlands in all.
    They were very popular landlords whose tenants had rights which prevented the rents from being raised. The last of them went to Australia leaving his home leased to people named Blake with the conditioin that they would keep it in repair, but they did not do this and when he returned they gathered a crowd and booed him out of the district. Shortly afterwards on the night of the Big Wind 1839m the roof fell in and the Blakes never reroofed it again. The Estate went to people named Parkes after Captain Westinroe's death but they
    Dorothy Mc Whirter
    Drumlayne, Co. na Mí