Scoil: Westland (uimhir rolla 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs. E. J. Roberts

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two great swimmers lived in this district in olden times. One was names James Malone, and the other James Gordan.
    James Malone is dead now but his address was Kilmainham Wood, Nobber, Co. Meath. A man named Dolin was drowned in White-Wood Lake, Kilmainham Wood, and Malone took him up from the bottom.
    He would light a pipe on one side of the lake and swim over to the other side, and back to the same spot and the pipe would still be lit.
    The lake is 200 perches across.
    James Gordan, Killigriff, Bailieboro, Co. Cavan also took a man from the bottom of Breaky Lake who had been drowned. There is a whirlpool in Breaky Lake and it is very deep in the centre.
    Patrick Muldoon of White-Wood, Kilmainham Wood Co. Meath was the best dancer in this district fifty years ago.
    Olive Mc Whirter
    Drumlayne, Co. na Mí