Scoil: Westland (uimhir rolla 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs. E. J. Roberts

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago poor people would be grown up before they got shoes. My father remembers boys going to school barefoot and they from eighteen to twenty years of age. He also remembers a woman named Sugary Ellen who used to go about the country begging sugar. She never wore shoes winter nor Summer. She was not quite right in her head, she was very small and broad and her feet were nearly square. There was a man named "Little Darkie the Sweep" and he never wore boots. He used to sleep out on the side of the road in the rain and one morning he was found dead.
    Plenty of children go barefoot in Summer and children who live in bogs go bare-foot all the year round.
    There is a shoemaker and a cobler living in this district. The family of the cobler (Smith) were shoemakers for generations past. There were five or
    Olive Mc Whirter
    Drumlayne, Co. na Mí