Scoil: Westland (uimhir rolla 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs. E. J. Roberts

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to have queer ideas about being married, it does not make any difference now when you get married. They used to think Wednesday was a lucky day to get married and that April and June are lucky months to get married in also.
    Years ago marriages were never held in Lent, when Shraft came the couples would come to the priest and get married at the priest's home. My grandfather remembers eleven couples coming to the house of a priest to get married on Shraft night. This happened over one hundred years ago.
    It is over a hundred years ago since a marriage has been on this town-land Drumlays. The last one was of two sisters that were married on the same day. Their names were Mc Entee. This is how it happened. A man named Brian Grey came down from Drumcondrath to marry one of the
    Olive Mc Whirter
    Drumlayne, Co. na Mí