Scoil: Westland (uimhir rolla 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs. E. J. Roberts

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    girls. When he got to Drumlayne her father met him and told him that another suitor had come earlier in the morning and she promised to marry him, but that he had another daughter and she would marry him if he wished. Brian said "Very good." So they fired it up with the girl and the two girls were married the same day. They drank whiskey out of noggins and saucepans and anything they could lay their hands on. There was a song made up on the wedding of Brian Grey, and it was sung at weddings and wakes.
    Long ago if the guests at the wedding were not all blind drunk the people did not think there was a wedding there at all. When people had horses long ago to drive in side-cars two or more people would gallop on in front on horses and get a bottle of whiskey and bring it back to the bride to break over the car and the man
    Olive Mc Whirter
    Drumlayne, Co. na Mí