School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs. E. J. Roberts

1. There lived at a place called Jock's Cross a woman named Rosie the Rover. The people thought she was a witch and that she could work magic.
    One day a woman called to see Mr. W. Mc Whirter, and told him her pig was sick and asked would he come up to her house and tell her what was wrong with him. He went with her and he said that thought the pig was overfed or that he had pigpock. But when Mr Mc Whirter was gone another person came and told her that the pig must have been overlooked and not to mind what Mr Mc Whirter had said.
    So they sent for Rosie the Rover and she came down. She brought a thread with her and she went into the sty where the pig was. When she had looked at it she asked had anyone seen the pig before it got sick. The woman said that a man
    Olive Mc Whirter
    Drumlayne, Co. na Mí