Scoil: Moynalty (C.)

Maigh nEalta, Co. na Mí
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were not common in Moynalty village. Buying and selling were carried on after Mass on Sundays. Shoemakers brough their clogs and boots to the Church and sold them. Money was not always given in payment. Potatoes, oats, meal were given in lieu of money, or payment was often made by labour. The system of exchange was called "barter"
    A market was held weekly in Moynalty. The covered shed in front of the school was the old market shed. Eggs, butter, and fowl were sold or bartered. Hucksters attended the market and sold laces, pins, needles and other small articles and received in payment, rags, bones or bottles. One old huckster always announced himself in the following words.
    Any rags, any bottles, any bones to day.
    The same old story in the same old way.
    Hucksters still visit the place selling delph, tins butter dishes of wood, brushes, etc. Part payment is often made, with bottles, rags, or rabbit skins.
    Local names for different coins were and are:-
    Sixpence a tanner