Scoil: Moynalty (C.)

Maigh nEalta, Co. na Mí
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A king at one time resided there. He lived first at Ballincleva and the traces of the house where he is said to have lived may still be seen. It is also said that it was when knocking down the walls of that house and a large sum of gold was found by James Reilly now owner of Moynalty House and about 200 acres of land around it. Later this King lived at Kingsfort House and that he is buried in a fort there. There are three circular mounds in the fort. The lower is the widest, a second somewhat narrower, and the topmost mound the smallest. It is here he is said to have been buried.
  2. Another account says that it was a very valuable bull named "Royal Sovereign" that is buried there and that a sovereign is buried with him. This comes from Thomas Smyth.
    Thomas Smyth
    Baile an tSléibhe, Co. na Mí